City

Canyon City, OR

1 ZIP code  ·  Grant County  ·  Oregon

👥1,417Population
💰$85,455Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂45.8Median Age
🏠$217,800Median Home Value▼ 22% below avg
🎓27.6%College Grads▼ 29% below avg
📊9.2%Unemployment▲ 88% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.7%Hispanic: 9.1%Black: 0.1%Other: 3.4%Race
White85.7%
Hispanic9.1%
Black0.1%
Other3.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
27%
45–64
34%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads27.6% ▼ 29% below avg
Unemployment9.2% ▲ 88% above avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.1%)
HS Graduate381 (36.7%)
Some College160 (15.4%)
Associates210 (20.2%)
Bachelors72 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree215 (20.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 36.7%Some College: 15.4%Associates: 20.2%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 20.7%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad36.7%
Some College15.4%
Associates20.2%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate20.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.2%Renter: 10.8%Tenure
Owner89.2%
Renter10.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
21%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,455 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$217,800 ▼ 22% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$832/mo
Total Housing Units650
Vacant Units74

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
22%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
72%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
15%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
63%
About Canyon City, OR

Canyon City is a city in Oregon, located in Grant County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,417 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.8 years.

Economically, Canyon City is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,455 is near the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.2%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Canyon City is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $217,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $832 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canyon City is moderately educated. 27.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (85.67%).

Canyon City, OR offers residents above-average earning potential within Oregon.

ZIP Codes in Canyon City
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
97820 1,417 $85,455 $217,800 $832 9.2% 27.6% 89.2%