| ZIP Code | 97820 |
|---|---|
| City | Canyon City |
| State | Oregon (OR) |
| County | Grant County |
| Area Code | 541 |
| Elevation | 3,321 ft |
| Latitude | 44.14382 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -119.194763 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 41023 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 45.8 yrs ↓ 19% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.37 |
| Below Poverty | 3.6% ▼ 64% below avg |
| College Grads | 27.6% ▼ 29% below avg |
| Unemployment | 9.2% ▲ 88% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 1 (0.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 381 (36.7%) |
| Some College | 160 (15.4%) |
| Associates | 210 (20.2%) |
| Bachelors | 72 (6.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 215 (20.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $85,455 ▲ 12% above avg ↑ 81% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $217,800 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $832/mo ↑ 41% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 650 |
| Vacant Units | 74 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.37 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 650 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 74 |
| Owner Occupied | 89.2% |
| Renter Occupied | 10.8% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.37 |
ZIP code 97820 is located in Canyon City, Oregon, within Grant County. With a population of 1,417, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.8 years. Economically, 97820 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $85,455 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 97820 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $217,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $832 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.
The population of 97820 is primarily White (85.67%). Residents are moderately educated — 27.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 3.6%. Household income has grown by 81% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 97820 stands at 9.2%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 97820 in Canyon City, OR is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,417 residents, a median household income of $85,455, and a median home value of $217,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oregon.