City

West Harrison, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Westchester County  ·  New York

👥12,192Population
💰$111,131Median HH Income▲ 46% above avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$814,600Median Home Value▲ 192% above avg
🎓62.7%College Grads▲ 62% above avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.2% Female 53.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.5%Hispanic: 26.3%Black: 5.6%Asian: 3.2%Other: 2.9%Race
White59.5%
Hispanic26.3%
Black5.6%
Asian3.2%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.84
Below Poverty4.0% ▼ 60% below avg
College Grads62.7% ▲ 62% above avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma138 (1.8%)
HS Graduate1,635 (21.9%)
Some College437 (5.8%)
Associates581 (7.8%)
Bachelors570 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree4,115 (55%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 21.9%Some College: 5.8%Associates: 7.8%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 55%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad21.9%
Some College5.8%
Associates7.8%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate55.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 53.7%Renter: 46.3%Tenure
Owner53.7%
Renter46.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
6%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
77%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,131 ▲ 46% above avg
Median Home Value$814,600 ▲ 192% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,968/mo
Total Housing Units4,436
Vacant Units163

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
8%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
56%
About West Harrison, NY

West Harrison is a city in New York, located in Westchester County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 12,192 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39 years.

Economically, West Harrison is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $111,131 is above the national average. Approximately 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in West Harrison is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $814,600, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,968 per month.

The population of West Harrison is highly educated. 62.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (59.51%).

West Harrison, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in West Harrison
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
10604 12,192 $111,131 $814,600 $1,968 4.9% 62.7% 53.7%