City

South Salem, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Westchester County  ·  New York

👥7,314Population
💰$198,563Median HH Income▲ 160% above avg
🎂47.6Median Age
🏠$727,600Median Home Value▲ 161% above avg
🎓75.5%College Grads▲ 95% above avg
📊4.1%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.6% Female 48.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.1%Hispanic: 5.8%Black: 1.3%Asian: 4%Other: 4.5%Race
White84.1%
Hispanic5.8%
Black1.3%
Asian4.0%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
17%
45–64
34%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.78
Below Poverty4.8% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads75.5% ▲ 95% above avg
Unemployment4.1% ▼ 17% below avg
No HS Diploma59 (1.2%)
HS Graduate658 (13.1%)
Some College192 (3.8%)
Associates327 (6.5%)
Bachelors365 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree3,433 (68.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 13.1%Some College: 3.8%Associates: 6.5%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 68.2%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad13.1%
Some College3.8%
Associates6.5%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate68.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.4%Renter: 5.6%Tenure
Owner94.4%
Renter5.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
74%

Financials

Median HH Income$198,563 ▲ 160% above avg
Median Home Value$727,600 ▲ 161% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,262/mo
Total Housing Units2,820
Vacant Units192

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
3%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
52%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
64%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
59%
About South Salem, NY

South Salem is a city in New York, located in Westchester County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,314 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.6 years.

Economically, South Salem is a affluent community. The median household income of $198,563 is more than double the national average. Approximately 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in South Salem is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $727,600, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,262 per month. Homeownership is high at 94.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of South Salem is highly educated. 75.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (84.14%).

South Salem, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in South Salem
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
10590 7,314 $198,563 $727,600 $2,262 4.1% 75.5% 94.4%