City

Penn Yan, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Yates County  ·  New York

👥12,444Population
💰$65,212Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂45.3Median Age
🏠$199,800Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓41.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.3%Unemployment▼ 54% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.1% Female 52.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.2%Other: 1.8%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.5%
Asian0.2%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
20%
45–64
25%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads41.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 54% below avg
No HS Diploma133 (1.8%)
HS Graduate2,504 (33.3%)
Some College1,108 (14.7%)
Associates660 (8.8%)
Bachelors808 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree2,317 (30.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 33.3%Some College: 14.7%Associates: 8.8%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 30.8%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad33.3%
Some College14.7%
Associates8.8%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate30.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.3%Renter: 27.7%Tenure
Owner72.3%
Renter27.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
18%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,212 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$199,800 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$758/mo
Total Housing Units6,252
Vacant Units1,416

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
51%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
65%
About Penn Yan, NY

Penn Yan is a city in New York, located in Yates County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 12,444 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.3 years.

Economically, Penn Yan is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,212 is near the national average. Approximately 13.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Penn Yan is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $199,800, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $758 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Penn Yan is well-educated. 41.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.02%).

Penn Yan, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Penn Yan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14527 12,444 $65,212 $199,800 $758 2.3% 41.5% 72.3%