City

Pelham, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Westchester County  ·  New York

👥13,096Population
💰$212,288Median HH Income▲ 178% above avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$961,300Median Home Value▲ 245% above avg
🎓79.3%College Grads▲ 105% above avg
📊5.2%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.5%Hispanic: 13.3%Black: 6.2%Asian: 6.7%Other: 4.8%Race
White67.5%
Hispanic13.3%
Black6.2%
Asian6.7%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
24%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size3.08
Below Poverty2.7% ▼ 74% below avg
College Grads79.3% ▲ 105% above avg
Unemployment5.2% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma51 (0.7%)
HS Graduate875 (11.2%)
Some College187 (2.4%)
Associates511 (6.5%)
Bachelors419 (5.3%)
Graduate Degree5,794 (73.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 11.2%Some College: 2.4%Associates: 6.5%Bachelors: 5.3%Graduate: 73.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad11.2%
Some College2.4%
Associates6.5%
Bachelors5.3%
Graduate73.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.8%Renter: 19.3%Tenure
Owner80.8%
Renter19.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$212,288 ▲ 178% above avg
Median Home Value$961,300 ▲ 245% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,242/mo
Total Housing Units4,360
Vacant Units121

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
54%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
45%
Public Transit
26%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
41%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
3%
1980s–1990s
3%
2000+
76%
About Pelham, NY

Pelham is a city in New York, located in Westchester County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 13,096 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39 years.

Economically, Pelham is a affluent community. The median household income of $212,288 is more than double the national average. Approximately 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Pelham is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $961,300, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,242 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Pelham is highly educated. 79.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — more than double the national average. The community is majority White (67.49%).

Pelham, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Pelham
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
10803 13,096 $212,288 $961,300 $2,242 5.2% 79.3% 80.8%