City

Oswegatchie, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  St. Lawrence County  ·  New York

👥382Population
💰$32,500Median HH Income▼ 57% below avg
🎂57.0Median Age
🏠$61,700Median Home Value▼ 78% below avg
🎓20.3%College Grads▼ 48% below avg
📊25.6%Unemployment▲ 423% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.6%Race
White97.9%
Asian0.3%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
9%
18–24
6%
25–44
13%
45–64
21%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty23.8% ▲ 138% above avg
College Grads20.3% ▼ 48% below avg
Unemployment25.6% ▲ 423% above avg
HS Graduate117 (48.3%)
Some College60 (24.8%)
Associates16 (6.6%)
Bachelors36 (14.9%)
Graduate Degree13 (5.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 48.3%Some College: 24.8%Associates: 6.6%Bachelors: 14.9%Graduate: 5.4%Edu
HS Grad48.3%
Some College24.8%
Associates6.6%
Bachelors14.9%
Graduate5.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.4%Renter: 9.6%Tenure
Owner90.4%
Renter9.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
33%
$50k–$100k
39%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
1%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$32,500 ▼ 57% below avg
Median Home Value$61,700 ▼ 78% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units409
Vacant Units243

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
28%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
40%
15–30 min
29%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
69%
About Oswegatchie, NY

Oswegatchie is a city in New York, located in St. Lawrence County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 382 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57 years.

Economically, Oswegatchie is a lower-income community. The median household income of $32,500 is well below the national average. Approximately 23.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 25.6%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Oswegatchie is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $61,700, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 90.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Oswegatchie is less-educated. 20.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (97.91%).

Oswegatchie, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Oswegatchie
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13670 382 $32,500 $61,700 25.6% 20.3% 90.4%