City

North Hudson, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Essex County  ·  New York

👥198Population
💰$67,955Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂55.1Median Age
🏠$157,500Median Home Value▼ 44% below avg
🎓43.5%College Grads▲ 12% above avg
📊9.3%Unemployment▲ 90% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95%Hispanic: 4.6%Other: 0.5%Race
White95.0%
Hispanic4.6%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
8%
18–24
4%
25–44
16%
45–64
44%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.02
Below Poverty7.6% ▼ 24% below avg
College Grads43.5% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment9.3% ▲ 90% above avg
No HS Diploma2 (1.4%)
HS Graduate31 (21.4%)
Some College22 (15.2%)
Associates27 (18.6%)
Bachelors31 (21.4%)
Graduate Degree32 (22.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 21.4%Some College: 15.2%Associates: 18.6%Bachelors: 21.4%Graduate: 22.1%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad21.4%
Some College15.2%
Associates18.6%
Bachelors21.4%
Graduate22.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.9%Renter: 6.1%Tenure
Owner93.9%
Renter6.1%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
24%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
16%
$200k–$300k
22%
$300k–$500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,955 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$157,500 ▼ 44% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units241
Vacant Units143

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
38%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
56%
About North Hudson, NY

North Hudson is a city in New York, located in Essex County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 198 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55.1 years.

Economically, North Hudson is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,955 is near the national average. Approximately 7.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 9.3%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in North Hudson is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $157,500, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 93.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of North Hudson is well-educated. 43.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.95%).

North Hudson, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in North Hudson
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12855 198 $67,955 $157,500 9.3% 43.5% 93.9%