City

Millport, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Chemung County  ·  New York

👥1,144Population
💰$63,233Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂42.6Median Age
🏠$125,000Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓49.0%College Grads▲ 26% above avg
📊7.2%Unemployment▲ 48% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.0% Female 42.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.7%Asian: 0.1%Other: 2.7%Race
White96.7%
Asian0.1%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
22%
18–24
4%
25–44
20%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads49.0% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment7.2% ▲ 48% above avg
HS Graduate160 (23.2%)
Some College145 (21%)
Associates47 (6.8%)
Bachelors89 (12.9%)
Graduate Degree249 (36.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 23.2%Some College: 21%Associates: 6.8%Bachelors: 12.9%Graduate: 36.1%Edu
HS Grad23.2%
Some College21.0%
Associates6.8%
Bachelors12.9%
Graduate36.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.6%Renter: 8.4%Tenure
Owner91.6%
Renter8.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,233 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$125,000 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units538
Vacant Units16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
97%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
58%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
62%
About Millport, NY

Millport is a city in New York, located in Chemung County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,144 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.6 years.

Economically, Millport is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,233 is below the national average. Approximately 16.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Millport is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $125,000, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 91.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Millport is well-educated. 49.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.68%).

Millport, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Millport
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14864 1,144 $63,233 $125,000 7.2% 49.0% 91.6%