City

Loch Sheldrake, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Sullivan County  ·  New York

👥1,835Population
💰$60,656Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂19.5Median Age
🏠$77,500Median Home Value▼ 72% below avg
🎓48.0%College Grads▲ 24% above avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 39.1% Female 60.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 38.9%Hispanic: 16.9%Black: 32.8%Asian: 1.2%Other: 7.9%Race
White38.9%
Hispanic16.9%
Black32.8%
Asian1.2%
Other7.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
35%
18–24
32%
25–44
14%
45–64
10%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age19.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.58
Below Poverty29.9% ▲ 199% above avg
College Grads48.0% ▲ 24% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
HS Graduate164 (29.8%)
Some College84 (15.3%)
Associates38 (6.9%)
Bachelors56 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree208 (37.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 29.8%Some College: 15.3%Associates: 6.9%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 37.8%Edu
HS Grad29.8%
Some College15.3%
Associates6.9%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate37.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 51.3%Renter: 48.7%Tenure
Owner51.3%
Renter48.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–$100k
43%
$100k–$150k
12%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,656 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$77,500 ▼ 72% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,148/mo
Total Housing Units1,085
Vacant Units637

Income Distribution

Under $25k
29%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
27%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
2%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
55%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
36%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1960s–1970s
25%
1980s–1990s
20%
2000+
51%
About Loch Sheldrake, NY

Loch Sheldrake is a city in New York, located in Sullivan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,835 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 19.5 years.

Economically, Loch Sheldrake is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,656 is below the national average. Approximately 29.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Loch Sheldrake is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $77,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,148 per month.

The population of Loch Sheldrake is well-educated. 48.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 38.9%.

Loch Sheldrake, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Loch Sheldrake
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12759 1,835 $60,656 $77,500 $1,148 3.9% 48.0% 51.3%