City

Hopewell Junction, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Dutchess County  ·  New York

👥26,770Population
💰$134,950Median HH Income▲ 77% above avg
🎂41.1Median Age
🏠$440,800Median Home Value▲ 58% above avg
🎓55.2%College Grads▲ 43% above avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.4%Hispanic: 15.8%Black: 4.6%Asian: 5.9%Other: 5.1%Race
White67.4%
Hispanic15.8%
Black4.6%
Asian5.9%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
18%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.1 yrs
Avg HH Size3.04
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads55.2% ▲ 43% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma142 (0.8%)
HS Graduate3,735 (22.2%)
Some College1,661 (9.9%)
Associates1,986 (11.8%)
Bachelors1,626 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree7,657 (45.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 22.2%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 11.8%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 45.6%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad22.2%
Some College9.9%
Associates11.8%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate45.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.9%Renter: 10.1%Tenure
Owner89.9%
Renter10.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
43%
Over $500k
37%

Financials

Median HH Income$134,950 ▲ 77% above avg
Median Home Value$440,800 ▲ 58% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,643/mo
Total Housing Units9,419
Vacant Units619

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
31%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
35%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
56%
About Hopewell Junction, NY

Hopewell Junction is a city in New York, located in Dutchess County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 26,770 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.1 years.

Economically, Hopewell Junction is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $134,950 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Hopewell Junction is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $440,800, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,643 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hopewell Junction is well-educated. 55.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (67.36%).

Hopewell Junction, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Hopewell Junction
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12533 26,770 $134,950 $440,800 $1,643 3.7% 55.2% 89.9%