City

Hinsdale, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Cattaraugus County  ·  New York

👥2,095Population
💰$56,397Median HH Income▼ 26% below avg
🎂44.5Median Age
🏠$95,200Median Home Value▼ 66% below avg
🎓21.7%College Grads▼ 44% below avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 15% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.8%Hispanic: 0.4%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 8.5%Race
White90.8%
Hispanic0.4%
Black0.1%
Asian0.2%
Other8.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty17.7% ▲ 77% above avg
College Grads21.7% ▼ 44% below avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (1.2%)
HS Graduate630 (44.1%)
Some College308 (21.5%)
Associates165 (11.5%)
Bachelors144 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree166 (11.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 44.1%Some College: 21.5%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 11.6%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad44.1%
Some College21.5%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate11.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.6%Renter: 25.4%Tenure
Owner74.6%
Renter25.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
38%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,397 ▼ 26% below avg
Median Home Value$95,200 ▼ 66% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$749/mo
Total Housing Units1,111
Vacant Units272

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
57%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
62%
About Hinsdale, NY

Hinsdale is a city in New York, located in Cattaraugus County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,095 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.5 years.

Economically, Hinsdale is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $56,397 is below the national average. Approximately 17.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Hinsdale is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $95,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $749 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hinsdale is less-educated. 21.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (90.79%).

Hinsdale, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Hinsdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14743 2,095 $56,397 $95,200 $749 4.2% 21.7% 74.6%