City

Heuvelton, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  St. Lawrence County  ·  New York

👥2,370Population
💰$71,389Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.7Median Age
🏠$127,500Median Home Value▼ 54% below avg
🎓37.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 20% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.6% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.3%Hispanic: 0.2%Black: 0.2%Other: 1.3%Race
White98.3%
Hispanic0.2%
Black0.2%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
9%
25–44
17%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty22.3% ▲ 123% above avg
College Grads37.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 20% below avg
No HS Diploma35 (2.7%)
HS Graduate344 (26.9%)
Some College200 (15.6%)
Associates220 (17.2%)
Bachelors189 (14.8%)
Graduate Degree293 (22.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.7%HS Grad: 26.9%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 14.8%Graduate: 22.9%Edu
No HS2.7%
HS Grad26.9%
Some College15.6%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors14.8%
Graduate22.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.1%Renter: 16.9%Tenure
Owner83.1%
Renter16.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
29%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
13%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,389 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$127,500 ▼ 54% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$761/mo
Total Housing Units1,079
Vacant Units209

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
12%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
70%
About Heuvelton, NY

Heuvelton is a city in New York, located in St. Lawrence County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,370 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.7 years.

Economically, Heuvelton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,389 is near the national average. Approximately 22.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Heuvelton is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $127,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $761 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Heuvelton is moderately educated. 37.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (98.31%).

Heuvelton, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Heuvelton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13654 2,370 $71,389 $127,500 $761 3.9% 37.6% 83.1%