City

Hartsdale, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Westchester County  ·  New York

👥13,955Population
💰$118,114Median HH Income▲ 55% above avg
🎂51.1Median Age
🏠$445,600Median Home Value▲ 60% above avg
🎓70.8%College Grads▲ 83% above avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.5% Female 52.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 67.7%Hispanic: 12.3%Black: 6.6%Asian: 10.3%Other: 2.9%Race
White67.7%
Hispanic12.3%
Black6.6%
Asian10.3%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.13
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads70.8% ▲ 83% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma115 (1.1%)
HS Graduate1,669 (15.5%)
Some College494 (4.6%)
Associates861 (8%)
Bachelors618 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree6,989 (65%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 15.5%Some College: 4.6%Associates: 8%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 65%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad15.5%
Some College4.6%
Associates8.0%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate65.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.6%Renter: 14.5%Tenure
Owner85.6%
Renter14.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
22%
Over $500k
43%

Financials

Median HH Income$118,114 ▲ 55% above avg
Median Home Value$445,600 ▲ 60% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,334/mo
Total Housing Units6,795
Vacant Units302

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–$50k
7%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
51%
Public Transit
17%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
40%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
33%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
53%
About Hartsdale, NY

Hartsdale is a city in New York, located in Westchester County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 13,955 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 51.1 years.

Economically, Hartsdale is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $118,114 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.8%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Hartsdale is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $445,600, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,334 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hartsdale is highly educated. 70.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is majority White (67.69%).

Hartsdale, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Hartsdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
10530 13,955 $118,114 $445,600 $2,334 4.8% 70.8% 85.6%