Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.8 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.59 |
| Below Poverty | 12.7% ▲ 27% above avg |
| College Grads | 53.4% ▲ 38% above avg |
| Unemployment | 2.8% ▼ 43% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 40 (3.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 253 (21.8%) |
| Some College | 124 (10.7%) |
| Associates | 124 (10.7%) |
| Bachelors | 170 (14.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 450 (38.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $102,150 ▲ 34% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $280,600 ≈ Avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $876/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,089 |
| Vacant Units | 417 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Glen Spey is a city in New York, located in Sullivan County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,817 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.8 years.
Economically, Glen Spey is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $102,150 is above the national average. Approximately 12.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.
The real estate market in Glen Spey is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $280,600, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $876 per month. Homeownership is high at 93.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Glen Spey is well-educated. 53.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (82%).
Glen Spey, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12737 | 1,817 | $102,150 | $280,600 | $876 | 2.8% | 53.4% | 93.2% |