City

Fort Ann, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Washington County  ·  New York

👥3,935Population
💰$81,607Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂41.0Median Age
🏠$205,700Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓37.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊4.8%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.4% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.7%Hispanic: 0.5%Black: 0.2%Other: 9.1%Race
White88.7%
Hispanic0.5%
Black0.2%
Other9.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
26%
45–64
23%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty5.9% ▼ 41% below avg
College Grads37.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma19 (0.7%)
HS Graduate893 (34.5%)
Some College413 (16%)
Associates295 (11.4%)
Bachelors492 (19%)
Graduate Degree476 (18.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 34.5%Some College: 16%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 19%Graduate: 18.4%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad34.5%
Some College16.0%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors19.0%
Graduate18.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.4%Renter: 15.6%Tenure
Owner84.4%
Renter15.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,607 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$205,700 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,113/mo
Total Housing Units1,862
Vacant Units306

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
59%
About Fort Ann, NY

Fort Ann is a city in New York, located in Washington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,935 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41 years.

Economically, Fort Ann is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,607 is near the national average. Approximately 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.8%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Fort Ann is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $205,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,113 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fort Ann is moderately educated. 37.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (88.74%).

Fort Ann, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Fort Ann
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
12827 3,935 $81,607 $205,700 $1,113 4.8% 37.4% 84.4%