City

Farmersville Station, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Cattaraugus County  ·  New York

👥346Population
💰$79,145Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂52.5Median Age
🏠$97,900Median Home Value▼ 65% below avg
🎓25.8%College Grads▼ 33% below avg
📊11.1%Unemployment▲ 127% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 58.1% Female 41.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.6%Other: 8.1%Race
White91.6%
Other8.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
12%
18–24
7%
25–44
13%
45–64
32%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.07
Below Poverty3.8% ▼ 62% below avg
College Grads25.8% ▼ 33% below avg
Unemployment11.1% ▲ 127% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (2.8%)
HS Graduate122 (49.2%)
Some College24 (9.7%)
Associates31 (12.5%)
Bachelors23 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree41 (16.5%)

Education

No HS: 2.8%HS Grad: 49.2%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 16.5%Edu
No HS2.8%
HS Grad49.2%
Some College9.7%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate16.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.4%Renter: 12.6%Tenure
Owner87.4%
Renter12.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
44%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
29%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,145 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$97,900 ▼ 65% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units215
Vacant Units48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
43%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Walked
27%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
47%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
62%
About Farmersville Station, NY

Farmersville Station is a city in New York, located in Cattaraugus County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 346 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 52.5 years.

Economically, Farmersville Station is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,145 is near the national average. Approximately 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 11.1%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Farmersville Station is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $97,900, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 87.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Farmersville Station is moderately educated. 25.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.62%).

Farmersville Station, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Farmersville Station
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14060 346 $79,145 $97,900 11.1% 25.8% 87.4%