City

Conewango Valley, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Cattaraugus County  ·  New York

👥2,681Population
💰$62,679Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂18.0Median Age
🏠$100,900Median Home Value▼ 64% below avg
🎓34.4%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 18% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.5%Black: 0.1%Other: 1%Race
White98.5%
Black0.1%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
15%
5–17
35%
18–24
8%
25–44
21%
45–64
13%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age18.0 yrs
Avg HH Size4.43
Below Poverty24.0% ▲ 140% above avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma9 (1.2%)
HS Graduate294 (39.7%)
Some College127 (17.1%)
Associates56 (7.6%)
Bachelors147 (19.8%)
Graduate Degree108 (14.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 39.7%Some College: 17.1%Associates: 7.6%Bachelors: 19.8%Graduate: 14.6%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad39.7%
Some College17.1%
Associates7.6%
Bachelors19.8%
Graduate14.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.8%Renter: 15.2%Tenure
Owner84.8%
Renter15.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
40%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
4%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,679 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$100,900 ▼ 64% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,038/mo
Total Housing Units754
Vacant Units149

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
61%
Walked
14%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
64%
About Conewango Valley, NY

Conewango Valley is a city in New York, located in Cattaraugus County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,681 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 18 years.

Economically, Conewango Valley is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,679 is below the national average. Approximately 24.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Conewango Valley is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $100,900, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,038 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Conewango Valley is moderately educated. 34.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (98.47%).

Conewango Valley, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Conewango Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14726 2,681 $62,679 $100,900 $1,038 4.0% 34.4% 84.8%