Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 29.3 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.68 |
| Below Poverty | 45.4% ▲ 354% above avg |
| College Grads | 46.0% ▲ 19% above avg |
| Unemployment | 22.2% ▲ 353% above avg |
| HS Graduate | 104 (29.5%) |
| Some College | 50 (14.2%) |
| Associates | 36 (10.2%) |
| Bachelors | 36 (10.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 126 (35.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $63,125 ▼ 17% below avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $160,300 ▼ 43% below avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $343/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 345 |
| Vacant Units | 90 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Chase Mills is a city in New York, located in St. Lawrence County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 683 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 29.3 years.
Economically, Chase Mills is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,125 is below the national average. Approximately 45.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 22.2%, more than double the national average.
The real estate market in Chase Mills is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $160,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $343 per month. Homeownership is high at 74.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Chase Mills is well-educated. 46.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (99.71%).
Chase Mills, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13621 | 683 | $63,125 | $160,300 | $343 | 22.2% | 46.0% | 74.5% |