City

Castle Creek, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Broome County  ·  New York

👥1,284Population
💰$63,125Median HH Income▼ 17% below avg
🎂36.4Median Age
🏠$119,200Median Home Value▼ 57% below avg
🎓34.8%College Grads▼ 10% below avg
📊11.0%Unemployment▲ 124% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.1% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 98.3%Hispanic: 1%Black: 0.1%Other: 0.6%Race
White98.3%
Hispanic1.0%
Black0.1%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
17%
18–24
10%
25–44
30%
45–64
24%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.4 yrs
Avg HH Size3.01
Below Poverty28.0% ▲ 180% above avg
College Grads34.8% ▼ 10% below avg
Unemployment11.0% ▲ 124% above avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.8%)
HS Graduate275 (35.2%)
Some College90 (11.5%)
Associates138 (17.7%)
Bachelors144 (18.4%)
Graduate Degree128 (16.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.8%HS Grad: 35.2%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 18.4%Graduate: 16.4%Edu
No HS0.8%
HS Grad35.2%
Some College11.5%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors18.4%
Graduate16.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.5%Renter: 11.5%Tenure
Owner88.5%
Renter11.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
20%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
23%
$300k–$500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$63,125 ▼ 17% below avg
Median Home Value$119,200 ▼ 57% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$904/mo
Total Housing Units472
Vacant Units47

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
33%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
55%
About Castle Creek, NY

Castle Creek is a city in New York, located in Broome County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,284 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 36.4 years.

Economically, Castle Creek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $63,125 is below the national average. Approximately 28.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 11.0%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Castle Creek is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $119,200, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $904 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Castle Creek is moderately educated. 34.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (98.29%).

Castle Creek, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Castle Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13744 1,284 $63,125 $119,200 $904 11.0% 34.8% 88.5%