City

Canandaigua, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Ontario County  ·  New York

👥28,851Population
💰$79,135Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂45.8Median Age
🏠$250,400Median Home Value▼ 10% below avg
🎓54.5%College Grads▲ 41% above avg
📊3.7%Unemployment▼ 25% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.5%Hispanic: 4.9%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.8%Race
White90.5%
Hispanic4.9%
Black1.3%
Asian0.4%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty8.2% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads54.5% ▲ 41% above avg
Unemployment3.7% ▼ 25% below avg
No HS Diploma320 (1.6%)
HS Graduate4,861 (23.9%)
Some College2,068 (10.2%)
Associates2,011 (9.9%)
Bachelors2,817 (13.8%)
Graduate Degree8,291 (40.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 23.9%Some College: 10.2%Associates: 9.9%Bachelors: 13.8%Graduate: 40.7%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad23.9%
Some College10.2%
Associates9.9%
Bachelors13.8%
Graduate40.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 64.6%Renter: 35.4%Tenure
Owner64.6%
Renter35.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,135 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$250,400 ▼ 10% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,228/mo
Total Housing Units14,482
Vacant Units1,586

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
62%
About Canandaigua, NY

Canandaigua is a city in New York, located in Ontario County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 28,851 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.8 years.

Economically, Canandaigua is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,135 is near the national average. Approximately 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.7%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Canandaigua is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $250,400, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,228 per month. Homeownership is high at 64.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Canandaigua is well-educated. 54.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.47%).

Canandaigua, NY offers residents above-average earning potential within New York.

ZIP Codes in Canandaigua
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14424 28,851 $79,135 $250,400 $1,228 3.7% 54.5% 64.6%