City

Bridgewater, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Oneida County  ·  New York

👥562Population
💰$36,328Median HH Income▼ 52% below avg
🎂37.2Median Age
🏠$81,500Median Home Value▼ 71% below avg
🎓12.8%College Grads▼ 67% below avg
📊0.8%Unemployment▼ 83% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.3% Female 45.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.3%Hispanic: 9.4%Black: 0.5%Other: 1.8%Race
White86.3%
Hispanic9.4%
Black0.5%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
13%
18–24
6%
25–44
32%
45–64
30%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.26
Below Poverty27.1% ▲ 171% above avg
College Grads12.8% ▼ 67% below avg
Unemployment0.8% ▼ 83% below avg
No HS Diploma3 (0.9%)
HS Graduate223 (63.4%)
Some College34 (9.7%)
Associates47 (13.4%)
Bachelors34 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree11 (3.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 63.4%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 13.4%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 3.1%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad63.4%
Some College9.7%
Associates13.4%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate3.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.3%Renter: 31.7%Tenure
Owner68.3%
Renter31.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
43%
$50k–$100k
32%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
2%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$36,328 ▼ 52% below avg
Median Home Value$81,500 ▼ 71% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$721/mo
Total Housing Units284
Vacant Units35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
39%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
18%
30–45 min
67%
Over 45 min
1%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
57%
About Bridgewater, NY

Bridgewater is a city in New York, located in Oneida County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 562 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.2 years.

Economically, Bridgewater is a lower-income community. The median household income of $36,328 is well below the national average. Approximately 27.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.8%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Bridgewater is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $81,500, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $721 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bridgewater is less-educated. 12.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.3%).

Bridgewater, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Bridgewater
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
13313 562 $36,328 $81,500 $721 0.8% 12.8% 68.3%