City

Breesport, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Chemung County  ·  New York

👥502Population
💰$46,417Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂53.9Median Age
🏠$111,100Median Home Value▼ 60% below avg
🎓35.9%College Grads≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.4% Female 53.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.4%Hispanic: 8%Other: 1.2%Race
White90.4%
Hispanic8.0%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
3%
25–44
15%
45–64
37%
65+
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.23
Below Poverty7.2% ▼ 28% below avg
College Grads35.9% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate126 (31.2%)
Some College63 (15.6%)
Associates70 (17.3%)
Bachelors30 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree115 (28.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 31.2%Some College: 15.6%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 28.5%Edu
HS Grad31.2%
Some College15.6%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate28.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.3%Renter: 6.7%Tenure
Owner93.3%
Renter6.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
36%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,417 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$111,100 ▼ 60% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units250
Vacant Units25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
32%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
32%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
63%
About Breesport, NY

Breesport is a city in New York, located in Chemung County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 502 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.9 years.

Economically, Breesport is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,417 is below the national average. Approximately 7.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Breesport is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $111,100, which is well below the national average. Homeownership is high at 93.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Breesport is moderately educated. 35.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (90.44%).

Breesport, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Breesport
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14816 502 $46,417 $111,100 0.0% 35.9% 93.3%