City

Appleton, NY

1 ZIP code  ·  Niagara County  ·  New York

👥1,484Population
💰$68,452Median HH Income▼ 10% below avg
🎂45.5Median Age
🏠$190,200Median Home Value▼ 32% below avg
🎓33.7%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊1.0%Unemployment▼ 79% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.7% Female 55.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.6%Hispanic: 6.4%Black: 4%Asian: 0.4%Other: 9.6%Race
White79.6%
Hispanic6.4%
Black4.0%
Asian0.4%
Other9.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
20%
18–24
5%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.33
Below Poverty3.8% ▼ 62% below avg
College Grads33.7% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 79% below avg
No HS Diploma45 (4.9%)
HS Graduate303 (32.9%)
Some College110 (11.9%)
Associates153 (16.6%)
Bachelors101 (11%)
Graduate Degree210 (22.8%)

Education

No HS: 4.9%HS Grad: 32.9%Some College: 11.9%Associates: 16.6%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 22.8%Edu
No HS4.9%
HS Grad32.9%
Some College11.9%
Associates16.6%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate22.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 77.5%Renter: 22.5%Tenure
Owner77.5%
Renter22.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
22%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$68,452 ▼ 10% below avg
Median Home Value$190,200 ▼ 32% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$559/mo
Total Housing Units658
Vacant Units26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
67%
About Appleton, NY

Appleton is a city in New York, located in Niagara County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,484 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.5 years.

Economically, Appleton is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $68,452 is near the national average. Approximately 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.0%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Appleton is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $190,200, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $559 per month. Homeownership is high at 77.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Appleton is moderately educated. 33.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (79.58%).

Appleton, NY offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New York.

ZIP Codes in Appleton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
14008 1,484 $68,452 $190,200 $559 1.0% 33.7% 77.5%