City

Silver Springs, NV

1 ZIP code  ·  Lyon County  ·  Nevada

👥7,949Population
💰$60,661Median HH Income▼ 21% below avg
🎂53.0Median Age
🏠$264,700Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓25.0%College Grads▼ 36% below avg
📊8.7%Unemployment▲ 77% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 56.0% Female 44.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.7%Hispanic: 7.5%Black: 0.5%Asian: 1%Other: 5.9%Race
White82.7%
Hispanic7.5%
Black0.5%
Asian1.0%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
25–44
24%
45–64
32%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.35
Below Poverty14.4% ▲ 44% above avg
College Grads25.0% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment8.7% ▲ 77% above avg
No HS Diploma78 (1.4%)
HS Graduate2,104 (37%)
Some College1,174 (20.6%)
Associates915 (16.1%)
Bachelors618 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree803 (14.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 37%Some College: 20.6%Associates: 16.1%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 14.1%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad37.0%
Some College20.6%
Associates16.1%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate14.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83%Renter: 17.1%Tenure
Owner83.0%
Renter17.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
11%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
34%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,661 ▼ 21% below avg
Median Home Value$264,700 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,237/mo
Total Housing Units3,737
Vacant Units364

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
95%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock