City

Mc Gill, NV

1 ZIP code  ·  White Pine County  ·  Nevada

👥1,043Population
💰$50,446Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂41.4Median Age
🏠$96,300Median Home Value▼ 65% below avg
🎓14.8%College Grads▼ 62% below avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 13% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.6% Female 45.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.4%Hispanic: 11.8%Other: 0.5%Race
White78.4%
Hispanic11.8%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
21%
18–24
5%
25–44
19%
45–64
31%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.21
College Grads14.8% ▼ 62% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 13% above avg
HS Graduate260 (39.2%)
Some College120 (18.1%)
Associates186 (28%)
Graduate Degree98 (14.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.2%Some College: 18.1%Associates: 28%Graduate: 14.8%Edu
HS Grad39.2%
Some College18.1%
Associates28.0%
Graduate14.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.8%Renter: 21.2%Tenure
Owner78.8%
Renter21.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
55%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
20%
$300k–$500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,446 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$96,300 ▼ 65% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,661/mo
Total Housing Units548
Vacant Units76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
4%
$25k–$50k
44%
$50k–$75k
21%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Work From Home
4%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
3%
15–30 min
65%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
13%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
4%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
71%
About Mc Gill, NV

Mc Gill is a city in Nevada, located in White Pine County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,043 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.4 years.

Economically, Mc Gill is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,446 is below the national average. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Mc Gill is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $96,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,661 per month. Homeownership is high at 78.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mc Gill is less-educated. 14.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is primarily White (78.43%).

Mc Gill, NV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Nevada.

ZIP Codes in Mc Gill
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
89318 1,043 $50,446 $96,300 $1,661 5.5% 14.8% 78.8%