City

Jean, NV

2 ZIP codes  ·  Clark County  ·  Nevada

👥2,411Population
💰$50,106Median HH Income▼ 34% below avg
🎂54.8Median Age
🏠$221,700Median Home Value▼ 20% below avg
🎓26.6%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
📊17.3%Unemployment▲ 254% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.6% Female 46.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.5%Hispanic: 6.1%Black: 3.2%Asian: 9.9%Other: 4.7%Race
White76.5%
Hispanic6.1%
Black3.2%
Asian9.9%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
8%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
38%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.8 yrs
Avg HH Size-0.41
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
Unemployment17.3% ▲ 254% above avg
No HS Diploma35 (1.9%)
HS Graduate704 (37.6%)
Some College246 (13.1%)
Associates384 (20.5%)
Bachelors96 (5.1%)
Graduate Degree407 (21.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 37.6%Some College: 13.1%Associates: 20.5%Bachelors: 5.1%Graduate: 21.7%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad37.6%
Some College13.1%
Associates20.5%
Bachelors5.1%
Graduate21.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.5%Renter: 37.5%Tenure
Owner62.5%
Renter37.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$100k–$150k
36%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
38%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$50,106 ▼ 34% below avg
Median Home Value$221,700 ▼ 20% below avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$916/mo
Total Housing Units1,755
Vacant Units557

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Walked
17%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
47%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
51%
About Jean, NV

Jean is a city in Nevada, located in Clark County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 2,411 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.77 years.

Economically, Jean is a working-class community. The median household income of $50,106 is below the national average. Approximately 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 17.3%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Jean is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $221,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $916 per month. Homeownership is high at 62.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Jean is moderately educated. 26.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (76.49%).

Jean, NV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Nevada. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Jean
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
89019 2,355 $50,106 $221,700 $916 17.3% 27.2% 62.5%