City

Genoa, NV

1 ZIP code  ·  Douglas County  ·  Nevada

👥1,264Population
💰$127,083Median HH Income▲ 67% above avg
🎂65.1Median Age
🏠$1,067,400Median Home Value▲ 283% above avg
🎓61.8%College Grads▲ 60% above avg
📊4.6%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.8% Female 45.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.5%Hispanic: 5.2%Asian: 7.3%Other: 3%Race
White84.5%
Hispanic5.2%
Asian7.3%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

5–17
10%
18–24
4%
25–44
13%
45–64
22%
65+
23%

Key Indicators

Median Age65.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.36
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads61.8% ▲ 60% above avg
Unemployment4.6% ≈ Avg
HS Graduate114 (11.1%)
Some College41 (4%)
Associates236 (23%)
Bachelors41 (4%)
Graduate Degree592 (57.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 11.1%Some College: 4%Associates: 23%Bachelors: 4%Graduate: 57.8%Edu
HS Grad11.1%
Some College4.0%
Associates23.0%
Bachelors4.0%
Graduate57.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 93.5%Renter: 6.5%Tenure
Owner93.5%
Renter6.5%

Home Value Distribution

$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
83%

Financials

Median HH Income$127,083 ▲ 67% above avg
Median Home Value$1,067,400 ▲ 283% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units696
Vacant Units161

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
43%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
61%
15–30 min
23%

1980s–1990s
34%
2000+
59%
About Genoa, NV

Genoa is a city in Nevada, located in Douglas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,264 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 65.1 years.

Economically, Genoa is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $127,083 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.6%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Genoa is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,067,400, which is more than double the national average. Homeownership is high at 93.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Genoa is highly educated. 61.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (84.49%).

Genoa, NV offers residents above-average earning potential within Nevada.

ZIP Codes in Genoa
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.