City

Fallon, NV

3 ZIP codes  ·  Churchill County  ·  Nevada

👥25,614Population
💰$73,268Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂40.0Median Age
🏠$298,000Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓33.0%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 21% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.8% Female 48.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.5%Hispanic: 14.8%Black: 1.8%Asian: 2.1%Other: 6.2%Race
White71.5%
Hispanic14.8%
Black1.8%
Asian2.1%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
8%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads33.0% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 21% above avg
No HS Diploma105 (0.6%)
HS Graduate4,967 (29.7%)
Some College3,001 (17.9%)
Associates3,132 (18.7%)
Bachelors2,278 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree3,245 (19.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 29.7%Some College: 17.9%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 19.4%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad29.7%
Some College17.9%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate19.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.1%Renter: 32%Tenure
Owner68.1%
Renter32.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$73,268 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$298,000 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,203/mo
Total Housing Units10,872
Vacant Units1,144

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
45%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
7%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
54%
About Fallon, NV

Fallon is a city in Nevada, located in Churchill County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 25,614 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.95 years.

Economically, Fallon is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $73,268 is near the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Fallon is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $298,000, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,203 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Fallon is moderately educated. 33.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (71.5%).

Fallon, NV offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Nevada. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Fallon
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
89406 25,536 $73,268 $298,000 $1,203 5.9% 33.0% 68.1%