County

Nye County, NV

11 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Nevada

👥53,302Population
💰$56,927Median HH Income▼ 25% below avg
🎂51.6Median Age
🏠$262,590Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓22.7%College Grads▼ 42% below avg
📊9.6%Unemployment▲ 96% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.9% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 70.1%Hispanic: 16.7%Black: 2.6%Asian: 2.1%Other: 7.2%Race
White70.1%
Hispanic16.7%
Black2.6%
Asian2.1%
Other7.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
19%
45–64
28%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age51.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty15.6% ▲ 56% above avg
College Grads22.7% ▼ 42% below avg
Unemployment9.6% ▲ 96% above avg
No HS Diploma584 (1.6%)
HS Graduate13,599 (36.3%)
Some College6,801 (18.2%)
Associates7,953 (21.3%)
Bachelors3,424 (9.2%)
Graduate Degree5,056 (13.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 36.3%Some College: 18.2%Associates: 21.3%Bachelors: 9.2%Graduate: 13.5%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad36.3%
Some College18.2%
Associates21.3%
Bachelors9.2%
Graduate13.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.6%Renter: 25.4%Tenure
Owner74.6%
Renter25.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,927 ▼ 25% below avg
Median Home Value$262,589 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,143/mo
Total Housing Units25,253
Vacant Units3,224

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
34%
2000+
56%
About Nye County, NV

Nye County is located in Nevada and encompasses 11 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 53,302 residents. With a median age of 51.62, it is a mature county.

Nye County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $56,926 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 9.6%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 15.6% is above the national average.

Housing in Nye County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $262,589 — near the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,142. Homeownership rates are high at 74.6%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Nye County are primarily White (70.05%). Educational attainment is less-educated — 22.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Nye County, NV is a solidly middle-class area in Nevada. The 11 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Nye County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
89020 Amargosa Valley 1,854 $50,266 $93,200 $642 7.8% 19.5%
89048 Pahrump 25,473 $55,747 $292,400 $1,162 10.4% 23.8%
89060 Pahrump 12,783 $49,008 $232,700 $919 9.2% 18.8%
89061 Pahrump 7,835 $69,609 $328,400 $1,710 11.9% 26.0%
89045 Round Mountain 1,851 $110,651 $104,800 $1,013 11.6% 27.0%
89049 Tonopah 2,711 $36,570 $182,300 $875 0.0% 18.9%