City

Tatum, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Lea County  ·  New Mexico

👥1,437Population
💰$58,750Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂39.9Median Age
🏠$104,300Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓39.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊2.8%Unemployment▼ 44% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.1%Hispanic: 41.4%Black: 0.1%Other: 5.4%Race
White53.1%
Hispanic41.4%
Black0.1%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
16%
18–24
4%
25–44
30%
45–64
23%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.39
Below Poverty13.0% ▲ 30% above avg
College Grads39.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 44% below avg
HS Graduate289 (35.7%)
Some College132 (16.3%)
Associates68 (8.4%)
Bachelors74 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree246 (30.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 35.7%Some College: 16.3%Associates: 8.4%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 30.4%Edu
HS Grad35.7%
Some College16.3%
Associates8.4%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate30.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.3%Renter: 30.7%Tenure
Owner69.3%
Renter30.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
23%
$50k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,750 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$104,300 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$936/mo
Total Housing Units721
Vacant Units119

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
8%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
36%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
67%
About Tatum, NM

Tatum is a city in New Mexico, located in Lea County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,437 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.9 years.

Economically, Tatum is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,750 is below the national average. Approximately 13.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Tatum is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $104,300, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $936 per month. Homeownership is high at 69.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Tatum is moderately educated. 39.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (53.1%).

Tatum, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Tatum
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
88267 1,437 $58,750 $104,300 $936 2.8% 39.6% 69.3%