City

Jal, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Lea County  ·  New Mexico

👥2,069Population
💰$60,703Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$105,400Median Home Value▼ 62% below avg
🎓31.3%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊18.0%Unemployment▲ 268% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39.4%Hispanic: 58.5%Black: 1.2%Race
White39.4%
Hispanic58.5%
Black1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
22%
18–24
9%
25–44
18%
45–64
35%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.62
Below Poverty21.8% ▲ 118% above avg
College Grads31.3% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment18.0% ▲ 268% above avg
No HS Diploma35 (3.4%)
HS Graduate179 (17.4%)
Some College170 (16.6%)
Associates321 (31.3%)
Bachelors59 (5.8%)
Graduate Degree262 (25.5%)

Education

No HS: 3.4%HS Grad: 17.4%Some College: 16.6%Associates: 31.3%Bachelors: 5.8%Graduate: 25.5%Edu
No HS3.4%
HS Grad17.4%
Some College16.6%
Associates31.3%
Bachelors5.8%
Graduate25.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.5%Renter: 29.5%Tenure
Owner70.5%
Renter29.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
33%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,703 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$105,400 ▼ 62% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,155/mo
Total Housing Units978
Vacant Units189

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
53%
15–30 min
9%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
31%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
52%
About Jal, NM

Jal is a city in New Mexico, located in Lea County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,069 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.7 years.

Economically, Jal is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,703 is below the national average. Approximately 21.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 18.0%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Jal is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $105,400, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,155 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Jal is moderately educated. 31.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (58.53%).

Jal, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Jal
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
88252 2,069 $60,703 $105,400 $1,155 18.0% 31.3% 70.5%