County

Valencia County, NM

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  New Mexico

👥80,948Population
💰$59,172Median HH Income▼ 22% below avg
🎂39.8Median Age
🏠$201,087Median Home Value▼ 28% below avg
🎓33.3%College Grads▼ 14% below avg
📊6.6%Unemployment▲ 35% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.7%Hispanic: 58.9%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.2%Race
White29.7%
Hispanic58.9%
Black1.3%
Asian0.6%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
25%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.89
Below Poverty17.7% ▲ 77% above avg
College Grads33.3% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment6.6% ▲ 35% above avg
No HS Diploma1,037 (2.1%)
HS Graduate16,217 (32.4%)
Some College7,459 (14.9%)
Associates8,678 (17.3%)
Bachelors5,859 (11.7%)
Graduate Degree10,796 (21.6%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 32.4%Some College: 14.9%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 11.7%Graduate: 21.6%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad32.4%
Some College14.9%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors11.7%
Graduate21.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.7%Renter: 17.3%Tenure
Owner82.7%
Renter17.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$59,172 ▼ 22% below avg
Median Home Value$201,086 ▼ 28% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,017/mo
Total Housing Units31,573
Vacant Units4,020

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
22%
2000+
55%
About Valencia County, NM

Valencia County is located in New Mexico and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 80,948 residents. With a median age of 39.79, it is a middle-aged county.

Valencia County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $59,172 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 6.6%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 17.7% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Valencia County is an affordable housing market, with a median home value of $201,086 — below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,016. Homeownership rates are high at 82.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Valencia County are majority Hispanic (58.9%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 33.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Valencia County, NM is a solidly middle-class area in New Mexico. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Valencia County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
87002 Belen 21,375 $51,537 $183,700 $859 7.0% 33.9%
87006 Bosque 1,075 $101,667 $196,700 0.0% 45.0%
87068 Bosque Farms 5,554 $63,287 $246,300 $865 6.1% 34.2%
87023 Jarales 222 $25,043 $153,300 0.0% 17.1%
87031 Los Lunas 46,211 $61,947 $206,600 $1,083 7.2% 32.2%
87042 Peralta 3,456 $61,181 $275,000 $1,346 5.1% 45.8%
87034 Pueblo Of Acoma 3,044 $48,359 $78,100 1.3% 26.7%