City

Belen, NM

1 ZIP code  ·  Valencia County  ·  New Mexico

👥21,375Population
💰$51,537Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂45.4Median Age
🏠$183,700Median Home Value▼ 34% below avg
🎓33.9%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊7.0%Unemployment▲ 42% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.5% Female 52.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 31%Hispanic: 63%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.6%Other: 3.1%Race
White31.0%
Hispanic63.0%
Black1.1%
Asian0.6%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
11%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.75
Below Poverty19.4% ▲ 94% above avg
College Grads33.9% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment7.0% ▲ 42% above avg
No HS Diploma354 (2.6%)
HS Graduate4,699 (35%)
Some College1,807 (13.5%)
Associates2,015 (15%)
Bachelors1,828 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree2,716 (20.2%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 35%Some College: 13.5%Associates: 15%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 20.2%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad35.0%
Some College13.5%
Associates15.0%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate20.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.1%Renter: 17.9%Tenure
Owner82.1%
Renter17.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$51,537 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$183,700 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$859/mo
Total Housing Units9,210
Vacant Units1,476

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
25%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
31%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
53%
About Belen, NM

Belen is a city in New Mexico, located in Valencia County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 21,375 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 45.4 years.

Economically, Belen is a working-class community. The median household income of $51,537 is below the national average. Approximately 19.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.0%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Belen is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $183,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $859 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Belen is moderately educated. 33.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (63.01%).

Belen, NM offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Mexico.

ZIP Codes in Belen
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
87002 21,375 $51,537 $183,700 $859 7.0% 33.9% 82.1%