City

Thorofare, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Gloucester County  ·  New Jersey

👥8,534Population
💰$88,125Median HH Income▲ 15% above avg
🎂43.7Median Age
🏠$258,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓47.1%College Grads▲ 22% above avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 45.9% Female 54.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 83.5%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 5.1%Asian: 2.9%Other: 2.4%Race
White83.5%
Hispanic5.9%
Black5.1%
Asian2.9%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
29%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.26
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 36% below avg
College Grads47.1% ▲ 22% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma28 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,749 (29.3%)
Some College1,004 (16.8%)
Associates378 (6.3%)
Bachelors972 (16.3%)
Graduate Degree1,841 (30.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 29.3%Some College: 16.8%Associates: 6.3%Bachelors: 16.3%Graduate: 30.8%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad29.3%
Some College16.8%
Associates6.3%
Bachelors16.3%
Graduate30.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.7%Renter: 29.3%Tenure
Owner70.7%
Renter29.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
38%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,125 ▲ 15% above avg
Median Home Value$258,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,689/mo
Total Housing Units3,950
Vacant Units179

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
30%
2000+
52%
About Thorofare, NJ

Thorofare is a city in New Jersey, located in Gloucester County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 8,534 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.7 years.

Economically, Thorofare is a middle-income community. The median household income of $88,125 is above the national average. Approximately 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Thorofare is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $258,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,689 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Thorofare is well-educated. 47.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (83.45%).

Thorofare, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Thorofare
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08086 8,534 $88,125 $258,800 $1,689 3.0% 47.1% 70.7%