City

Moorestown, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Burlington County  ·  New Jersey

👥20,990Population
💰$152,290Median HH Income▲ 100% above avg
🎂47.2Median Age
🏠$626,400Median Home Value▲ 125% above avg
🎓72.8%College Grads▲ 88% above avg
📊4.7%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.5% Female 53.5% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 76.6%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 5.1%Asian: 8%Other: 4.1%Race
White76.6%
Hispanic5.9%
Black5.1%
Asian8.0%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
16%
45–64
34%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.61
Below Poverty5.7% ▼ 43% below avg
College Grads72.8% ▲ 88% above avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma67 (0.5%)
HS Graduate1,805 (13.1%)
Some College872 (6.3%)
Associates992 (7.2%)
Bachelors712 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree9,305 (67.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 13.1%Some College: 6.3%Associates: 7.2%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 67.7%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad13.1%
Some College6.3%
Associates7.2%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate67.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.4%Renter: 16.6%Tenure
Owner83.4%
Renter16.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
8%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
63%

Financials

Median HH Income$152,290 ▲ 100% above avg
Median Home Value$626,400 ▲ 125% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,485/mo
Total Housing Units8,382
Vacant Units510

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
6%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
38%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
72%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
59%
About Moorestown, NJ

Moorestown is a city in New Jersey, located in Burlington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 20,990 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.2 years.

Economically, Moorestown is a affluent community. The median household income of $152,290 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.7%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Moorestown is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $626,400, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,485 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Moorestown is highly educated. 72.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (76.58%).

Moorestown, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Moorestown
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08057 20,990 $152,290 $626,400 $1,485 4.7% 72.8% 83.4%