City

Manville, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Somerset County  ·  New Jersey

👥10,870Population
💰$93,872Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂42.4Median Age
🏠$321,100Median Home Value▲ 15% above avg
🎓38.7%College Grads≈ Avg
📊3.5%Unemployment▼ 29% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 59.3%Hispanic: 25.6%Black: 8.4%Asian: 2.8%Other: 3.1%Race
White59.3%
Hispanic25.6%
Black8.4%
Asian2.8%
Other3.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.53
Below Poverty12.3% ▲ 23% above avg
College Grads38.7% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.5% ▼ 29% below avg
No HS Diploma35 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,738 (36.6%)
Some College1,188 (15.9%)
Associates623 (8.3%)
Bachelors659 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree2,235 (29.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 36.6%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 29.9%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad36.6%
Some College15.9%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate29.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.4%Renter: 27.6%Tenure
Owner72.4%
Renter27.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
52%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,872 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$321,100 ▲ 15% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,837/mo
Total Housing Units4,538
Vacant Units238

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
11%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
11%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
6%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
56%
About Manville, NJ

Manville is a city in New Jersey, located in Somerset County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 10,870 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.4 years.

Economically, Manville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $93,872 is above the national average. Approximately 12.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Manville is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $321,100, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,837 per month. Homeownership is high at 72.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Manville is moderately educated. 38.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (59.25%).

Manville, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Manville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08835 10,870 $93,872 $321,100 $1,837 3.5% 38.7% 72.4%