City

Manasquan, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Monmouth County  ·  New Jersey

👥13,056Population
💰$170,042Median HH Income▲ 123% above avg
🎂46.8Median Age
🏠$849,800Median Home Value▲ 205% above avg
🎓76.3%College Grads▲ 97% above avg
📊6.5%Unemployment▲ 34% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.3%Hispanic: 6%Black: 0%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.7%Race
White90.3%
Hispanic6.0%
Black0.0%
Asian0.8%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
18%
45–64
33%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.51
Below Poverty2.8% ▼ 72% below avg
College Grads76.3% ▲ 97% above avg
Unemployment6.5% ▲ 34% above avg
No HS Diploma37 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,016 (11.1%)
Some College354 (3.9%)
Associates758 (8.3%)
Bachelors595 (6.5%)
Graduate Degree6,360 (69.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 11.1%Some College: 3.9%Associates: 8.3%Bachelors: 6.5%Graduate: 69.7%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad11.1%
Some College3.9%
Associates8.3%
Bachelors6.5%
Graduate69.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.8%Renter: 11.2%Tenure
Owner88.8%
Renter11.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
0%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
5%
Over $500k
92%

Financials

Median HH Income$170,042 ▲ 123% above avg
Median Home Value$849,800 ▲ 205% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,838/mo
Total Housing Units6,155
Vacant Units949

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
41%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
58%
About Manasquan, NJ

Manasquan is a city in New Jersey, located in Monmouth County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 13,056 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.8 years.

Economically, Manasquan is a affluent community. The median household income of $170,042 is more than double the national average. Approximately 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.5%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Manasquan is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $849,800, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,838 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Manasquan is highly educated. 76.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.33%).

Manasquan, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Manasquan
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08736 13,056 $170,042 $849,800 $1,838 6.5% 76.3% 88.8%