City

High Bridge, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Hunterdon County  ·  New Jersey

👥3,584Population
💰$116,424Median HH Income▲ 53% above avg
🎂38.4Median Age
🏠$298,600Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓58.9%College Grads▲ 52% above avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 19% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.4% Female 46.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.2%Hispanic: 12.6%Black: 2.1%Asian: 10.1%Other: 2.1%Race
White73.2%
Hispanic12.6%
Black2.1%
Asian10.1%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
10%
25–44
28%
45–64
31%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.43
Below Poverty3.8% ▼ 62% below avg
College Grads58.9% ▲ 52% above avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (0.4%)
HS Graduate622 (26.2%)
Some College108 (4.5%)
Associates238 (10%)
Bachelors230 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree1,167 (49.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 26.2%Some College: 4.5%Associates: 10%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 49.2%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad26.2%
Some College4.5%
Associates10.0%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate49.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 79.1%Renter: 20.9%Tenure
Owner79.1%
Renter20.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
15%
$200k–$300k
32%
$300k–$500k
43%
Over $500k
7%

Financials

Median HH Income$116,424 ▲ 53% above avg
Median Home Value$298,600 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,747/mo
Total Housing Units1,485
Vacant Units10

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
2%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
30%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
29%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
58%
About High Bridge, NJ

High Bridge is a city in New Jersey, located in Hunterdon County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,584 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.4 years.

Economically, High Bridge is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $116,424 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in High Bridge is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $298,600, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,747 per month. Homeownership is high at 79.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of High Bridge is well-educated. 58.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (73.16%).

High Bridge, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in High Bridge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08829 3,584 $116,424 $298,600 $1,747 5.8% 58.9% 79.1%