City

Glenwood, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Sussex County  ·  New Jersey

👥2,523Population
💰$200,296Median HH Income▲ 162% above avg
🎂38.0Median Age
🏠$347,800Median Home Value▲ 25% above avg
🎓52.7%College Grads▲ 36% above avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 22% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.6% Female 50.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.8%Hispanic: 9.6%Black: 14.9%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.4%Race
White72.8%
Hispanic9.6%
Black14.9%
Asian0.4%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.86
Below Poverty1.0% ▼ 90% below avg
College Grads52.7% ▲ 36% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 22% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (1%)
HS Graduate381 (23.2%)
Some College163 (9.9%)
Associates215 (13.1%)
Bachelors61 (3.7%)
Graduate Degree803 (49%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 23.2%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 13.1%Bachelors: 3.7%Graduate: 49%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad23.2%
Some College9.9%
Associates13.1%
Bachelors3.7%
Graduate49.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 99.3%Renter: 0.7%Tenure
Owner99.3%
Renter0.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$150k–$200k
6%
$200k–$300k
29%
$300k–$500k
49%
Over $500k
14%

Financials

Median HH Income$200,296 ▲ 162% above avg
Median Home Value$347,800 ▲ 25% above avg
Home/Income Ratio1.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units881

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
52%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
1%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
53%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
33%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
50%
About Glenwood, NJ

Glenwood is a city in New Jersey, located in Sussex County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,523 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38 years.

Economically, Glenwood is a affluent community. The median household income of $200,296 is more than double the national average. Approximately 1.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Glenwood is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $347,800, which is above the national average. Homeownership is high at 99.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Glenwood is well-educated. 52.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (72.81%).

Glenwood, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Glenwood
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
07418 2,523 $200,296 $347,800 3.8% 52.7% 99.3%