City

Farmingdale, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Monmouth County  ·  New Jersey

👥7,135Population
💰$131,125Median HH Income▲ 72% above avg
🎂44.3Median Age
🏠$585,900Median Home Value▲ 110% above avg
🎓57.2%College Grads▲ 48% above avg
📊6.8%Unemployment▲ 39% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.6% Female 52.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.4%Hispanic: 9.9%Black: 11.3%Asian: 4.9%Other: 0.9%Race
White71.4%
Hispanic9.9%
Black11.3%
Asian4.9%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
10%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.56
Below Poverty3.1% ▼ 69% below avg
College Grads57.2% ▲ 48% above avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 39% above avg
No HS Diploma65 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,148 (22.5%)
Some College577 (11.3%)
Associates399 (7.8%)
Bachelors415 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree2,509 (49.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 22.5%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 7.8%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 49.1%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad22.5%
Some College11.3%
Associates7.8%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate49.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 84.5%Renter: 15.5%Tenure
Owner84.5%
Renter15.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
62%

Financials

Median HH Income$131,125 ▲ 72% above avg
Median Home Value$585,900 ▲ 110% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,794/mo
Total Housing Units2,951
Vacant Units184

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
62%
About Farmingdale, NJ

Farmingdale is a city in New Jersey, located in Monmouth County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,135 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.3 years.

Economically, Farmingdale is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $131,125 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Farmingdale is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $585,900, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,794 per month. Homeownership is high at 84.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Farmingdale is well-educated. 57.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (71.41%).

Farmingdale, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Farmingdale
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
07727 7,135 $131,125 $585,900 $1,794 6.8% 57.2% 84.5%