City

Elizabeth, NJ

4 ZIP codes  ·  Union County  ·  New Jersey

👥104,767Population
💰$64,554Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂37.1Median Age
🏠$393,463Median Home Value▲ 41% above avg
🎓24.9%College Grads▼ 36% below avg
📊7.2%Unemployment▲ 47% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 14.4%Hispanic: 66%Black: 14.8%Asian: 1.9%Other: 1.8%Race
White14.4%
Hispanic66.0%
Black14.8%
Asian1.9%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.82
Below Poverty14.2% ▲ 42% above avg
College Grads24.9% ▼ 36% below avg
Unemployment7.2% ▲ 47% above avg
No HS Diploma2,506 (4.4%)
HS Graduate26,687 (46.6%)
Some College4,985 (8.7%)
Associates8,769 (15.3%)
Bachelors3,518 (6.1%)
Graduate Degree10,829 (18.9%)

Education

No HS: 4.4%HS Grad: 46.6%Some College: 8.7%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 6.1%Graduate: 18.9%Edu
No HS4.4%
HS Grad46.6%
Some College8.7%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors6.1%
Graduate18.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 24.9%Renter: 75.1%Tenure
Owner24.9%
Renter75.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
43%
Over $500k
27%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,554 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$393,463 ▲ 41% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,455/mo
Total Housing Units39,228
Vacant Units2,437

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
14%

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
23%

1940s–1950s
12%
2000+
65%
About Elizabeth, NJ

Elizabeth is a city in New Jersey, located in Union County. The city spans 4 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 104,767 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.07 years.

Economically, Elizabeth is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,554 is below the national average. Approximately 14.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Elizabeth is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $393,463, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,454 per month. At 24.9% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Elizabeth is less-educated. 24.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (65.98%).

Elizabeth, NJ offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Jersey. Spread across 4 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Elizabeth
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
07201 27,725 $62,026 $413,000 $1,476 9.7% 25.2% 19.9%
07202 44,638 $68,071 $358,000 $1,508 4.2% 19.1% 26.2%
07208 32,404 $61,873 $425,600 $1,364 9.2% 32.7% 27.5%