City

Beverly, NJ

1 ZIP code  ·  Burlington County  ·  New Jersey

👥11,506Population
💰$85,285Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂43.3Median Age
🏠$227,700Median Home Value▼ 18% below avg
🎓41.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 8% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.4% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 53.3%Hispanic: 12.9%Black: 26.5%Asian: 1%Other: 5.9%Race
White53.3%
Hispanic12.9%
Black26.5%
Asian1.0%
Other5.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
11%
18–24
8%
25–44
27%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty16.6% ▲ 66% above avg
College Grads41.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 8% above avg
No HS Diploma101 (1.2%)
HS Graduate2,792 (33.9%)
Some College804 (9.8%)
Associates1,118 (13.6%)
Bachelors906 (11%)
Graduate Degree2,513 (30.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 33.9%Some College: 9.8%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 30.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad33.9%
Some College9.8%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate30.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.8%Renter: 28.2%Tenure
Owner71.8%
Renter28.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
38%
$300k–$500k
19%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,285 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$227,700 ▼ 18% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,472/mo
Total Housing Units4,995
Vacant Units372

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
57%
About Beverly, NJ

Beverly is a city in New Jersey, located in Burlington County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 11,506 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.3 years.

Economically, Beverly is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,285 is near the national average. Approximately 16.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Beverly is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $227,700, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,472 per month. Homeownership is high at 71.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Beverly is well-educated. 41.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (53.26%).

Beverly, NJ offers residents above-average earning potential within New Jersey.

ZIP Codes in Beverly
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
08010 11,506 $85,285 $227,700 $1,472 5.3% 41.5% 71.8%