Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 46.2 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.58 |
| Below Poverty | 3.2% ▼ 68% below avg |
| College Grads | 68.2% ▲ 76% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.9% ▼ 82% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 14 (2.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 102 (19.8%) |
| Some College | 24 (4.7%) |
| Associates | 24 (4.7%) |
| Bachelors | 38 (7.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 313 (60.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $90,417 ▲ 18% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $350,800 ▲ 26% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,375/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 467 |
| Vacant Units | 188 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Nelson is a city in New Hampshire, located in Cheshire County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 720 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 46.2 years.
Economically, Nelson is a middle-income community. The median household income of $90,417 is above the national average. Approximately 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.9%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Nelson is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $350,800, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,375 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Nelson is highly educated. 68.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.89%).
Nelson, NH offers residents above-average earning potential within New Hampshire.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03457 | 720 | $90,417 | $350,800 | $1,375 | 0.9% | 68.2% | 87.1% |