City

Eaton Center, NH

1 ZIP code  ·  Carroll County  ·  New Hampshire

👥423Population
💰$75,833Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂60.1Median Age
🏠$348,100Median Home Value▲ 25% above avg
🎓60.5%College Grads▲ 56% above avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 52% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.7% Female 47.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 97.9%Hispanic: 1.4%Other: 0.7%Race
White97.9%
Hispanic1.4%
Other0.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
5%
18–24
2%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
29%

Key Indicators

Median Age60.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.32
Below Poverty9.0% ▼ 10% below avg
College Grads60.5% ▲ 56% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.3%)
HS Graduate66 (18%)
Some College22 (6%)
Associates56 (15.3%)
Bachelors27 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree195 (53.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 18%Some College: 6%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 53.1%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad18.0%
Some College6.0%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate53.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.3%Renter: 13.7%Tenure
Owner86.3%
Renter13.7%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
12%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
33%
Over $500k
24%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,833 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$348,100 ▲ 25% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$698/mo
Total Housing Units271
Vacant Units89

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
20%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
41%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
57%
About Eaton Center, NH

Eaton Center is a city in New Hampshire, located in Carroll County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 423 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 60.1 years.

Economically, Eaton Center is a middle-income community. The median household income of $75,833 is near the national average. Approximately 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Eaton Center is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $348,100, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $698 per month. Homeownership is high at 86.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Eaton Center is highly educated. 60.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (97.87%).

Eaton Center, NH offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within New Hampshire.

ZIP Codes in Eaton Center
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
03832 423 $75,833 $348,100 $698 2.4% 60.5% 86.3%