County

Merrimack County, NH

29 ZIP codes  ·  26 cities  ·  New Hampshire

👥147,445Population
💰$95,843Median HH Income▲ 26% above avg
🎂42.4Median Age
🏠$338,602Median Home Value▲ 21% above avg
🎓50.9%College Grads▲ 31% above avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.5%Hispanic: 2.8%Black: 1.9%Asian: 1.8%Other: 3.3%Race
White90.5%
Hispanic2.8%
Black1.9%
Asian1.8%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.46
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads50.9% ▲ 31% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma446 (0.4%)
HS Graduate25,864 (26%)
Some College11,650 (11.7%)
Associates11,036 (11.1%)
Bachelors11,388 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree39,121 (39.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 26%Some College: 11.7%Associates: 11.1%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 39.3%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad26.0%
Some College11.7%
Associates11.1%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate39.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.4%Renter: 26.6%Tenure
Owner73.4%
Renter26.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
40%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,843 ▲ 26% above avg
Median Home Value$338,601 ▲ 21% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,325/mo
Total Housing Units63,005
Vacant Units5,467

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
13%
Over $200k
15%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
82%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
17%

1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
60%
About Merrimack County, NH

Merrimack County is located in New Hampshire and encompasses 29 ZIP codes spanning 26 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 147,445 residents. With a median age of 42.42, it is a middle-aged county.

Merrimack County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $95,843 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.8% is well below the national average.

Housing in Merrimack County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $338,601 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,324. Homeownership rates are high at 73.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Merrimack County are primarily White (90.53%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 50.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Merrimack County, NH is a middle-income area in New Hampshire. The 29 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Merrimack County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
03216 Andover 2,105 $86,875 $332,100 $1,257 2.0% 47.2%
03304 Bow 8,295 $161,482 $443,700 $1,465 2.7% 67.7%
03221 Bradford 2,210 $92,083 $302,400 $1,465 2.2% 46.7%
03224 Canterbury 2,458 $117,500 $409,600 $1,967 2.6% 64.6%
03301 Concord 33,987 $85,943 $344,300 $1,355 4.6% 53.0%
03303 Concord 16,368 $79,688 $274,100 $1,363 3.6% 44.0%
03229 Contoocook 5,976 $130,216 $441,200 $1,166 1.9% 62.9%
03230 Danbury 1,539 $66,458 $213,000 $1,375 5.2% 31.3%
03046 Dunbarton 3,055 $134,205 $436,500 $1,000 4.6% 61.4%
03231 East Andover 80 $141,875 0.0% 4.4%
03233 Elkins 171 $116,875 $396,700 0.0% 84.9%
03234 Epsom 4,896 $92,623 $298,100 $1,235 4.4% 52.2%
03235 Franklin 8,843 $69,921 $244,800 $1,088 4.5% 31.8%
03242 Henniker 6,161 $87,344 $317,600 $1,073 1.8% 62.9%
03243 Hill 924 $79,750 $243,300 $985 2.3% 36.6%
03106 Hooksett 14,923 $107,137 $371,600 $1,638 1.5% 49.6%
03307 Loudon 5,683 $100,141 $315,700 $1,250 1.2% 39.7%
03257 New London 4,503 $89,750 $469,000 $1,569 2.8% 78.3%
03255 Newbury 1,957 $123,167 $440,600 $514 0.6% 68.4%
03260 North Sutton 908 $116,375 $297,000 1.5% 52.3%
03263 Pittsfield 4,094 $66,823 $270,600 $1,185 2.5% 30.5%
03268 Salisbury 1,469 $105,000 $312,900 $1,235 3.7% 44.1%
03273 South Sutton 277 $183,525 $277,300 6.7% 88.3%
03275 Suncook 12,115 $84,776 $309,400 $1,258 2.7% 42.7%
03278 Warner 3,024 $98,333 $322,900 $1,211 1.4% 50.3%
03287 Wilmot 1,424 $115,469 $373,000 $1,154 1.9% 69.0%