Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 42.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.46 |
| Below Poverty | 6.8% ▼ 32% below avg |
| College Grads | 50.9% ▲ 31% above avg |
| Unemployment | 3.1% ▼ 36% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 446 (0.4%) |
| HS Graduate | 25,864 (26%) |
| Some College | 11,650 (11.7%) |
| Associates | 11,036 (11.1%) |
| Bachelors | 11,388 (11.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 39,121 (39.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $95,843 ▲ 26% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $338,601 ▲ 21% above avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,325/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 63,005 |
| Vacant Units | 5,467 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Merrimack County is located in New Hampshire and encompasses 29 ZIP codes spanning 26 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 147,445 residents. With a median age of 42.42, it is a middle-aged county.
Merrimack County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $95,843 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 6.8% is well below the national average.
Housing in Merrimack County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $338,601 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,324. Homeownership rates are high at 73.4%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.
The residents of Merrimack County are primarily White (90.53%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 50.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.
Merrimack County, NH is a middle-income area in New Hampshire. The 29 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.
| ZIP | City | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03216 | Andover | 2,105 | $86,875 | $332,100 | $1,257 | 2.0% | 47.2% |
| 03304 | Bow | 8,295 | $161,482 | $443,700 | $1,465 | 2.7% | 67.7% |
| 03221 | Bradford | 2,210 | $92,083 | $302,400 | $1,465 | 2.2% | 46.7% |
| 03224 | Canterbury | 2,458 | $117,500 | $409,600 | $1,967 | 2.6% | 64.6% |
| 03301 | Concord | 33,987 | $85,943 | $344,300 | $1,355 | 4.6% | 53.0% |
| 03303 | Concord | 16,368 | $79,688 | $274,100 | $1,363 | 3.6% | 44.0% |
| 03229 | Contoocook | 5,976 | $130,216 | $441,200 | $1,166 | 1.9% | 62.9% |
| 03230 | Danbury | 1,539 | $66,458 | $213,000 | $1,375 | 5.2% | 31.3% |
| 03046 | Dunbarton | 3,055 | $134,205 | $436,500 | $1,000 | 4.6% | 61.4% |
| 03231 | East Andover | 80 | $141,875 | — | — | 0.0% | 4.4% |
| 03233 | Elkins | 171 | $116,875 | $396,700 | — | 0.0% | 84.9% |
| 03234 | Epsom | 4,896 | $92,623 | $298,100 | $1,235 | 4.4% | 52.2% |
| 03235 | Franklin | 8,843 | $69,921 | $244,800 | $1,088 | 4.5% | 31.8% |
| 03242 | Henniker | 6,161 | $87,344 | $317,600 | $1,073 | 1.8% | 62.9% |
| 03243 | Hill | 924 | $79,750 | $243,300 | $985 | 2.3% | 36.6% |
| 03106 | Hooksett | 14,923 | $107,137 | $371,600 | $1,638 | 1.5% | 49.6% |
| 03307 | Loudon | 5,683 | $100,141 | $315,700 | $1,250 | 1.2% | 39.7% |
| 03257 | New London | 4,503 | $89,750 | $469,000 | $1,569 | 2.8% | 78.3% |
| 03255 | Newbury | 1,957 | $123,167 | $440,600 | $514 | 0.6% | 68.4% |
| 03260 | North Sutton | 908 | $116,375 | $297,000 | — | 1.5% | 52.3% |
| 03263 | Pittsfield | 4,094 | $66,823 | $270,600 | $1,185 | 2.5% | 30.5% |
| 03268 | Salisbury | 1,469 | $105,000 | $312,900 | $1,235 | 3.7% | 44.1% |
| 03273 | South Sutton | 277 | $183,525 | $277,300 | — | 6.7% | 88.3% |
| 03275 | Suncook | 12,115 | $84,776 | $309,400 | $1,258 | 2.7% | 42.7% |
| 03278 | Warner | 3,024 | $98,333 | $322,900 | $1,211 | 1.4% | 50.3% |
| 03287 | Wilmot | 1,424 | $115,469 | $373,000 | $1,154 | 1.9% | 69.0% |