County

Grafton County, NH

40 ZIP codes  ·  39 cities  ·  New Hampshire

👥94,508Population
💰$93,410Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂42.3Median Age
🏠$354,839Median Home Value▲ 27% above avg
🎓53.8%College Grads▲ 39% above avg
📊3.0%Unemployment▼ 39% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.3%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 1.6%Asian: 4.5%Other: 3.8%Race
White88.3%
Hispanic3.3%
Black1.6%
Asian4.5%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
12%
25–44
23%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.37
Below Poverty9.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads53.8% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma464 (0.7%)
HS Graduate15,832 (25.6%)
Some College6,170 (10%)
Associates7,240 (11.7%)
Bachelors5,188 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree26,994 (43.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 25.6%Some College: 10%Associates: 11.7%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 43.6%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad25.6%
Some College10.0%
Associates11.7%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate43.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71.7%Renter: 28.3%Tenure
Owner71.7%
Renter28.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
6%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
19%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,410 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$354,839 ▲ 27% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,413/mo
Total Housing Units52,611
Vacant Units15,436

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
59%
About Grafton County, NH

Grafton County is located in New Hampshire and encompasses 40 ZIP codes spanning 39 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 94,508 residents. With a median age of 42.34, it is a middle-aged county.

Grafton County has a middle-income economic profile. The median household income of $93,410 is above the national average. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, below the national average. The poverty rate of 9.3% is near the national average.

Housing in Grafton County is a mid-range housing market, with a median home value of $354,839 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,413. Homeownership rates are high at 71.7%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Grafton County are primarily White (88.29%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 53.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Grafton County, NH is a middle-income area in New Hampshire. The 40 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Grafton County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
03217 Ashland 2,207 $54,495 $188,600 $1,129 2.3% 36.0%
03740 Bath 1,049 $70,298 $219,200 $1,289 4.9% 44.7%
03574 Bethlehem 2,545 $83,870 $268,600 $1,079 5.9% 61.3%
03222 Bristol 6,135 $78,535 $256,500 $1,246 2.8% 38.9%
03223 Campton 3,398 $109,801 $285,100 1.2% 47.8%
03741 Canaan 4,102 $78,523 $241,000 $1,108 2.7% 36.3%
03258 Chichester 2,693 $111,607 $360,300 $1,700 1.3% 50.2%
03748 Enfield 4,568 $96,335 $338,500 $1,403 0.0% 51.4%
03750 Etna 1,139 $218,750 $797,600 0.0% 91.1%
03580 Franconia 1,479 $77,283 $469,500 $1,082 1.6% 65.4%
03238 Glencliff 52 $44,350 $189,900 0.0% 13.6%
03240 Grafton 1,248 $72,188 $256,400 $1,232 5.3% 36.3%
03755 Hanover 10,563 $161,162 $744,200 $2,142 5.9% 85.9%
03241 Hebron 1,115 $91,528 $401,800 $1,550 4.9% 50.8%
03245 Holderness 1,927 $83,958 $327,400 $1,746 2.1% 60.6%
03766 Lebanon 10,702 $96,642 $348,000 $1,860 0.4% 62.1%
03251 Lincoln 1,484 $65,990 $312,000 $972 3.8% 47.1%
03585 Lisbon 2,537 $65,769 $215,400 $1,161 4.4% 37.7%
03561 Littleton 6,031 $54,545 $249,000 $886 3.6% 34.1%
03768 Lyme 1,672 $141,719 $651,400 $1,310 7.3% 72.2%
03771 Monroe 807 $85,217 $257,100 $1,075 6.1% 33.6%
03774 North Haverhill 1,606 $53,750 $189,400 $1,434 0.0% 18.4%
03262 North Woodstock 1,172 $72,000 $305,500 $1,050 1.8% 60.2%
03777 Orford 1,289 $85,938 $261,700 $1,605 4.8% 51.6%
03779 Piermont 928 $93,393 $327,700 $1,138 2.3% 52.5%
03780 Pike 599 $145,163 4.4% 49.2%
03264 Plymouth 6,911 $75,600 $273,300 $1,178 5.8% 56.4%
03266 Rumney 2,075 $66,964 $264,000 $972 4.0% 43.8%
03586 Sugar Hill 625 $137,500 $608,600 $1,208 0.9% 70.0%
03285 Thornton 2,763 $81,094 $289,700 $1,269 1.5% 51.8%
03279 Warren 810 $61,875 $239,400 $745 2.3% 31.9%
03215 Waterville Valley 269 $103,333 $376,800 $1,021 0.0% 77.8%
03282 Wentworth 1,075 $105,000 $274,200 $1,238 0.0% 47.0%
03784 West Lebanon 4,057 $84,303 $340,500 $1,547 2.2% 66.6%
03293 Woodstock 68 $68,125 $450,000 0.0% 25.4%
03785 Woodsville 2,141 $56,449 $196,200 $1,075 2.1% 29.8%