Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.4 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg HH Size | 2.79 |
| Below Poverty | 1.5% ▼ 85% below avg |
| College Grads | 48.4% ▲ 25% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.9% ▼ 81% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 871 (28.5%) |
| Some College | 227 (7.4%) |
| Associates | 480 (15.7%) |
| Bachelors | 479 (15.7%) |
| Graduate Degree | 999 (32.7%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $116,023 ▲ 52% above avg |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $295,800 ≈ Avg |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,065/mo |
| Total Housing Units | 1,763 |
| Vacant Units | 56 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Waverly is a city in Nebraska, located in Lancaster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,864 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39.4 years.
Economically, Waverly is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $116,023 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 1.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.9%, well below the national average.
The real estate market in Waverly is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $295,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,065 per month. Homeownership is high at 85.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.
The population of Waverly is well-educated. 48.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.97%).
Waverly, NE offers residents above-average earning potential within Nebraska.
| ZIP | Population | Median Income | Median Home | Median Rent | Unemp. | College | Owner Occ. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68462 | 4,864 | $116,023 | $295,800 | $1,065 | 0.9% | 48.4% | 85.8% |