City

Martell, NE

1 ZIP code  ·  Lancaster County  ·  Nebraska

👥1,048Population
💰$95,208Median HH Income▲ 25% above avg
🎂44.8Median Age
🏠$293,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓59.4%College Grads▲ 53% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 44.9% Female 55.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.5%Other: 7.8%Race
White88.5%
Other7.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
3%
25–44
26%
45–64
22%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.44
Below Poverty10.9% ▲ 9% above avg
College Grads59.4% ▲ 53% above avg
HS Graduate209 (26.8%)
Some College41 (5.3%)
Associates66 (8.5%)
Bachelors186 (23.9%)
Graduate Degree277 (35.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 26.8%Some College: 5.3%Associates: 8.5%Bachelors: 23.9%Graduate: 35.6%Edu
HS Grad26.8%
Some College5.3%
Associates8.5%
Bachelors23.9%
Graduate35.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.1%Renter: 4.9%Tenure
Owner95.1%
Renter4.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
5%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
34%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,208 ▲ 25% above avg
Median Home Value$293,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units429

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
95%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
11%
15–30 min
63%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
59%
About Martell, NE

Martell is a city in Nebraska, located in Lancaster County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,048 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.8 years.

Economically, Martell is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,208 is above the national average. Approximately 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Martell is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $293,800, which is near the national average. Homeownership is high at 95.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Martell is well-educated. 59.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.45%).

Martell, NE offers residents above-average earning potential within Nebraska.

ZIP Codes in Martell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
68404 1,048 $95,208 $293,800 0.0% 59.4% 95.1%