City

Valley, NE

1 ZIP code  ·  Douglas County  ·  Nebraska

👥3,924Population
💰$92,938Median HH Income▲ 22% above avg
🎂49.7Median Age
🏠$476,400Median Home Value▲ 71% above avg
🎓55.3%College Grads▲ 43% above avg
📊2.1%Unemployment▼ 58% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.2% Female 47.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.1%Hispanic: 2.6%Black: 1%Other: 1.4%Race
White95.1%
Hispanic2.6%
Black1.0%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
12%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
30%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.18
Below Poverty4.2% ▼ 59% below avg
College Grads55.3% ▲ 43% above avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 58% below avg
No HS Diploma15 (0.5%)
HS Graduate677 (23.1%)
Some College194 (6.6%)
Associates424 (14.5%)
Bachelors295 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree1,323 (45.2%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 23.1%Some College: 6.6%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 45.2%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad23.1%
Some College6.6%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate45.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.4%Renter: 26.6%Tenure
Owner73.4%
Renter26.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
47%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,938 ▲ 22% above avg
Median Home Value$476,400 ▲ 71% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$945/mo
Total Housing Units2,113
Vacant Units334

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
8%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
69%
About Valley, NE

Valley is a city in Nebraska, located in Douglas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,924 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.7 years.

Economically, Valley is a middle-income community. The median household income of $92,938 is above the national average. Approximately 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.1%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Valley is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $476,400, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $945 per month. Homeownership is high at 73.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Valley is well-educated. 55.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (95.08%).

Valley, NE offers residents above-average earning potential within Nebraska.

ZIP Codes in Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
68064 3,924 $92,938 $476,400 $945 2.1% 55.3% 73.4%